Interaction of cancer cells with basement membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kaoru  Yokohama City University, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70112068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (10275076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (80405018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん転移 / 基底膜 / 浸潤 / ラミニン / MMP / がん浸潤 / 転移 / 細胞接着分子 / 上皮-間葉変換(EMT) / 細胞外マトリックス / がん / 浸潤・転移 / 腫瘍増殖 / プロテアーゼ / 阻害剤 / マトリライシン / 細胞移動 / ラミニン5 / マトリプターゼ / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
Tumor microenvironments play important roles in tumor progression. The present study demonstrated that the cell adhesion protein laminin-332 (Lm332 ; α3β3γ2) in the basement membrane was converted to a soluble factor capable of strongly promoting tumor cell migration by a proteolytic cleavage of its γ2 chain (Lmγ2). We previously showed that Lmγ2 is solely overexpressed when carcinoma cells invade into stroma. Here, we found that the Lmγ2 expression was induced by TGF-β or some other factors and promoted invasive growth of tumor cells in vivo. Furthermore, we found a novel vascular laminin, laminin-3B11, that was down-regulated in tumor vasculature. The matrix metalloproteinase matrilysin (MMP7) is frequently overexpressed in many types of human cancer and involved in tumor progression and metastasis. Our results suggested that MMP7 might enhance tumor metastasis by binding to cholesterol sulfate of cell membrane and then cleaving cell surface proteins and Lm332. Lmγ2 and MMP7 seem to be good targets for anti-cancer treatments.