Mechanisms regulating cell adhesion activities in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
SABE Hisataka  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40187282)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 細胞接着 / E-カドヘリン / インテグリン / Arf6 / シグナル伝達 / 乳癌 / 浸潤転移 / GBP100 / AMAP1 / インテグリンβ1 / PRKD2 / カドへリン / 癌浸潤 / E-cadherin / 血管新生 / GEP100 / VE-cadherin / EphA / integrin β1 / 上皮細胞接着 / Git1 / Nck / カドヘリン / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
Most malignant human tumors are epithelial cell origin. The basic fear of such tumors are based on their invasion and metastasis. Activation of integrins and inactivation of E-cadherin are hallmark characteristics for such invasive and metastatic properties. Here our purpose is to understanding the underlying molecular mechanisms for integrin activation and E-cadherin inactivation in the malignant development of tumor cells.