Regulation of adhesion and migration of cancer cells by tyrosine kinase signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17014086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ryuichi  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所・細胞増殖因子研究部, 部長 (40215603)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転移・浸潤 / 足場非依存性 / Srcファミリーキナーゼ / CDCP1 / チロシンリン酸化 / Ossa / 酸化ストレス / スキルス胃がん / 運動能 / 腸間膜播種 / Srcキナーゼ / Cortactin / p130Cas / 細胞接着 / チロシンキナーゼ / Srcファミリー / pl30Cas / 細胞運動能 / ephrin-B1 / paxillin / ShcC / 神経芽腫 / 転移・浸潤能
Research Abstract
In this project, numbers of proteins which are tyrosine-phosphorylated during the malignant progression of cancers were identified and functional analysis was performed. CDCP1, which was identified as a molecule involved in anchorage independent growth of cancer cells, also regulates cell migration and matrix degradation. A subset of lung and pancreatic tumors which has high levels of CDCP1 expression showed statistically worse prognosis than that with low levels of CDCP1 expression in clinical samples. It was demonstrated that ephrin-B1 controls multiple factors associated with metastasis such as cell-cell interaction and migration, and peptides which block ephrin-B1 signaling suppressed the peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancers in vivo. A novel protein Ossa identified as a molecule tyrosine-phosphorylated during peritoneal dissemination was shown to be essential for acquireing resistance to the oxidative stress-induced apoptosis.