New avenue for molecular diagnosis of pancreatic and gynecological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORII Akira  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
EGAWA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00270679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10201584)
YAEGASHI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00241597)
EGAWA Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00270679)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵癌 / 婦人科癌 / 個別化医療 / RNAi / epigenetic / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん / ゲノム / 発現制御 / メチル化 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 病理学 / 卵巣癌 / DUSP6 / AURKA / FBXW7 / ETS2 / MAPK / siRNA / マイクロアレイ / Wnt
Research Abstract
Overexpression of the AURKA and S100A4 genes and expressional suppression of the DUSP6 gene functions as the drivers of pancreatic carcinogenesis. In addition, knockdown of AURKA caused synergistic chemosensitivity with taxane. Restoration of DUSP6 caused suppression of AURKA via suppression of ETS-2. Further, expressional link of PRDM2 and VASH1 with S100A4 was found. Both MAPK and PI3K cascades are keys in endometrial carcinogenesis and regulation of these cascade are potentially useful for clinical managements.