The risk evaluation and chemoprevention of the prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAZA Hideyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70010486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Taiji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50112454)
NAITO Seiji  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40164107)
NAMIKI Mikio  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70155985)
HIRAO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133207)
FUJIOKA Tomoaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80173409)
MORI Misturu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197141)
HORIE Shigeo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190243)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム / 食品 / 大豆イソフラボン / 細菌 / 癌
Research Abstract
The patients with prostate cancer were proved to have low equol-producing ability to metabolize daidzein to equol. For the first time, by the stool culture of the equol-producing volunteers persons, we isolated gram-positive bacilli "NATTS strain" which was a non-spore-forming rod bacterium with high ability to convert daidzein to equol. By the double-blind study of the high risk persons for prostate cancer, the prostate cancer incidence of the isoflavone group was lower than the placebo group. Based on this study, we will make a prostate cancer chemoprevention strategy in the future.