Integrative genomics and epigenomics for personalized cancer medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAZAWA Johji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Issei  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30258610)
KOZAKI Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 硬組織疾患ゲノムセンター, 特任准教授 (50270715)
横井 左奈  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (30372452)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / ゲノム / エピゲノム / マイクロアレイ / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / マイクロRNA / CGH / 個性診断 / 分子標的治療 / CGHアレイ / DNAメチル化 / GhIP法 / BAMCA法 / アレイCGH / ChIP法
Research Abstract
Innovative techniques for detection of genomic and epigenomic aberrations underlying the pathogenesis have been developed and using those techniques numerous cancer-related genes have been successfully identified during the course of the research program. In particular, we identified 10 candidate oncogenes including DUSP26 and SMYD2 up-regulated due to gene amplification, and 10 candidate tumor suppressor genes including DBC1 and PCDH17. Furthermore four tumor-suppressor microRNAs, miR-13 and miR-193a, or miR-124 and miR-203, epigenetically silenced, were successfully identified in oral cancer or hepatocellular carcinoma, respectively.