Relationship between surrogate markers including DNA methylation and lifestyle factors in gastric carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Yasuhito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80111558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10171167)
KAWANO Tatsuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00186115)
TAKIZAWA Touichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学科, 教授 (80323674)
IMAI Kazue  (財)放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (80260230)
AKIYAMA Yosimitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80262187)
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10171167)
KAWANO Tatsuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00186115)
TAKIZAWA Touichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学科, 教授 (80323674)
IMAI Kazue  (財)放射線影響研究所, 放射線生物学/分子疫学部, 研究員 (80260230)
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胃がん / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 実験動物モデル / メチル化 / マイクロRNA / マウスモデル / E-カドヘリン / 血球DNA / NOTCH / IQGAP2 / ノックアウト / 生活習慣 / 緑茶 / トランスジェニックマウス / カルシュウムチャンネル遺伝子 / SOX2 / 分化 / エストジェン受容体
Research Abstract
Epigenetic silencing of genes by aberrant DNA methylation is recognized as a crucial component of the mechanism underlying tumorigenesis. We examined the methylation statuses of six tumor-related genes in 106 primary gastric carcinomas by methylation-specific PCR and compared them with the past lifestyles of the patients. Significant association was found between a decreased intake of green tea and methylation of CDX2 and BMP-2. More physical activity was correlated with a lower methylation frequency of CACNA2D3. Thus, some epidemiological factors, such as green tea intake, could be important as to determination of the methylation statuses of selected genes and may influence the development of cancer, including that of the stomach.