Strategy for the chemoprevention of hepatocellular carcinoma by targeting phosphorylated RXRa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Hisataka  Gifu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50174470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Yukio  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10177066)
TANAKA Takuji  金沢医科大学, 医学部 (40126743)
KOJIMA Souichi  理化学研究所, 分子細胞病態学研究ユニット, 研究ユニットリーダー (10202061)
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
SHIMIZU Masahito  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90402198)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核内受容体 / 分子標的 / 化学予防 / 肝臓癌 / レチノイド / 肺発癌予防 / 核内受容体修飾異常 / リン酸化・非リン酸化RXR / 非環式レチノイド / 肝発癌予防
Research Abstract
A malfunction of RXRα due to phosphorylation by activation of the Ras/MAPK and PI3K/Akt signaling pathways is profoundly associated with the development of HCC and thus may be a critical target for HCC chemoprevention. A phase II/III trial of acyclic retinoid (ACR), which targets phosphorylated RXRα, to test its effectiveness in preventing second primary HCC in hepatitis C virus-positive patients is currently underway in Japan as a large-scale randomized placebo-controlled trial. In the present study, the combination of ACR plus specific agent, which targets growth factor receptors, the Ras/MAPK and PI3K/Akt signaling pathways, inhibit the RXRα phosphorylation and it may therefore be a promising strategy to prevent the development of HCC. These findings suggest that the inhibition of RXRα phosphorylation and the restoration of its physiological function as a master regulator for nuclear receptors may be a potentially effective strategy for HCC chemoprevention and treatment.