| Project/Area Number |
17015018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Haruo 千葉県がんセンター, 研究局, がん予防センター部長 (10332355)
TANAKA Hideo 愛知県がんセンター研究所, 疫学予防部, 部長 (60470168)
SUZUKI Sadao 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20226509)
KITA Yoshikuni 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80161462)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
ARISAWA Koukiti 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30203384)
TANAKA Keitarou 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
TAKEZAKI Toshirou 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50227013)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90236737)
EGUCHI Hidetaka 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
TANIMURA Masako 国立成育医療センター研究所, 成育社会医学研究部, 部長 (90014191)
KUBO Michiaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多型解析技術開発チーム, グループディレクター (30442958)
田島 和雄 名古屋大学, 愛知県がんセンター研究所, 所長 (30150212)
徳留 信寛 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00037441)
上島 弘嗣 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONO Suminori 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70128015)
HASHIMOTO Syuji 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (50148334)
TAKAHASHI Takashi 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50231395)
WAKAI Kenji 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50270989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | コーホート研究 / 生活習慣病 / がん / 生活習慣 / 遺伝子型 / 生体指標 / 交互作用 / 匿名化 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to support a large-scale cohort study including genetic analysis. On concrete, it mainly supports Japan Multi-institutional Collaborative Cohort Study launched in 2005. Nine research groups supported by this grant have been enrolling the participants. The study has been collecting the information on lifestyle and measurements obtained at a health checkup, as well as blood samples. Cancer incidence and deaths among the participants will be followed until 2025. As of January 2010, 48,000 individuals have been registered by the nine research groups.