Biomarkers related to carcinogenesis and surrogate markers for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Hidetaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00260232)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣 / 遺伝子多型 / ピロリ菌感染 / 慢性萎縮性胃炎 / 葉酸 / 尿酸 / 腫瘍マーカーCA19-9 / ACE / SLC22A12 / ABCG2 / TLR2 / uPA / NOS3 / IL-8 / 血清p53抗体 / CA19-9 / Lewis / TLR4 / FGFR2 / 遺伝子環境交互作用 / ピロリ菌 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / TNF-α / MCP1 / ODC / PTPN11 / Gab1 / ecNOS
Research Abstract
Biomarkers associated with carcinogenesis could be used as surrogate markers for the evaluation of cancer prevention. This study examined the associations of markers related to carcinogenesis and cancer diagnosis with lifestyle and genotypes. The following associations were observed; 1) a PTPN11 polymorphism with chronic atrophic gastritis, 2) MTHFR C609T with serum folate, 3) genotypes of ecNOS, SLC22A12 and ABCG2 with serum urate, 4) ACE I/D with ACE activity, 5) genotypes of Le and Se with serum CA19-9, and 6) IL-8 T-251 with serum IL-8.