Development of personalized methods for the diagnosis and treatment for bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGUCHIDA Junya  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
NAKAYAMA Tomitaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80335273)
MATSUMINE Akihiko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00335118)
KUSUZAKI Katsuyuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30177993)
MURATA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (90360031)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肉腫 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子診断 / 予後診断 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Spindle cell sarcoma is a subtype of bone and soft tissue sarcomas, for which definite diagnoses are difficult in some cases, and no effective drugs are available. We have performed genome-wide expression profiling of spindle cell sarcomas, and found that spindle cell sarcomas were classified based on gene expression profiles, which was different from pathological classification. We also found that anti-FZD10 antibody, inhibitor of FGF receptors, and retinoic acid are candidates for molecular target therapy for synovial sarcoma. Finally, we found a novel molecule, of which the expression was closely associated with prognosis of spindle cell sarcomas irrespective with pathological diagnoses.