Development of molecular diagnosis and molecule-targeted therapy for leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70162906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20273691)
OJI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20294100)
HOSEN Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10456923)
FUJIKI Fumihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (40456926)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsWT1 / 白血病 / 分子診断 / 分子標的療法 / 免疫療法 / 分子標的治療 / 分子標的治療法 / 免役療法 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Wilms' tumor gene WT1 is overexpressed in leukemia and almost all types of solid tumors. Therefore, WT1 is a pan-tumor marker and pan-tumor-associated antigen. WT1 mRNA quantitative assay, which can detect minimal residual disease of luekamia at high sensitivity, has been developed and covered by national health insurance from 2007. Furthermore, clinical trials of WT1 peptide-based immunotherapy was begun in 2001 and clinical effect has been showing. This immunotherapy has been developing in Europe and USA and drug product is in progress.