Development of personalized medicine and therapeutic strategies for pediatric solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWARA Akira  Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute), センター長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児がん / 個別化診断 / 個別化治療 / 神経芽腫 / DNAチップ / 個別化医療 / 肝芽腫 / アレイCGH / 実用化DNAチップ
Research Abstract
We have aimed to establish new diagnostic systems to predict prognosis of neuroblastoma and hepatoblastoma, which are typical childhood solid tumors, by using comprehensive methodology including genomics and proteomics. The childhood cancers-proper cDNA libraries we generated previously and the BAC clones-based array-CGH methods were introduced. We could successfully generate a practically usable mini-chip carrying top ranked 200 genes to predict the prognosis of neuroblastoma. In addition, our array-CGH analysis made it possible to generate a genome-based risk classification of neuroblastoma which is now applicable to the clinical study. The novel serum prognostic factors have also been identified. Furthermore, we found new neuroblastoma genes including KIF1Bbeta, RUNX3 and ALK which is often amplified and mutated in primary neuroblastomas.