Long term follow up study and prevention of ATL occurrence among HTLV-1 carriers : a nationwide cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
山口 一成  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 血液・安全性研究部, 客員研究員 (20128325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 俊樹 (渡邉 俊樹)  東京大学, 大学院・新領域科学研究所 (30182934)
緒方 正男  大分大学, 医学部 (10332892)
魚住 公治  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科 (90253864)
岩永 正子  活水女子大 (00372772)
内丸 薫  東京大学, 医科学研究所 (60251203)
上平 憲  長崎大学 (80108290)
岡山 昭彦  宮崎大学, 医学部 (70204047)
高 起良  大阪市立大学, 大学院 (10315997)
日野 茂男  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70012763)
田口 博國  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (20033350)
菊池 博  大分大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30128425)
米村 雄士  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60301371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / JSPFAD / キャリア / 長期追跡 / ATL高危険群 / コホート研究 / ATL発症高危険群 / HTLV-1関連疾患 / HTLV-1キャリア / Nutlin / HTLV-1と疾患 / HTLV-I / HTLV-Iキャリア / 造血細胞移植
Research Abstract
There are still 1.0 million HTLV-1 carriers in Japan. Definitive risk factors for ATL development from carrier status remain unclear. To investigate viral- and host-specific determinants of the development of ATL among HTLV-1 carriers. A nationwide cohort study for HTLV-1 carriers named the Joint Study on Predisposing Factors of ATL Development (JSPFAD) comprising of 41 institutions. Participants were HTLV-1 carriers who provided written informed consent. HTLV-1 proviral load (VL) and sIL-2R were measured annually. Demographic characteristics and clinical data were also collected annually. We evaluated 1218 HTLV-1 carriers (426 males and 792 females) who were enrolled during 2002-2008. VL at enrollment was significantly higher in males than females (median, 2.10 vs 1.39 copies/100PBMC), in those aged 40-49 and 50-59 yrs than that of those aged &lt ; 40 yrs (P=0.02 and 0.007, respectively), and in those with a family history of ATL than those without the history (median, 2.32 vs 1.33 copies/100PBMC) (P=0.005). During follow-up as of September 2009, 14 participants progressed to overt ATL. Their baseline VL was high (range, 4. 17-28.58 copies/100PBMC). None developed ATL among those with a baseline VL lower than &lt ; 4 copies/100PBMC. Multivariate Cox analyses indicated that not only a higher VL but also advanced age, family history of ATL, and first opportunity for HTLV-1 testing during treatment for other diseases were independent risk factors for progression of ATL from carrier status