Molecular understanding and diagnosis of human cancer through the structural, functional and expression analysis of cancer related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30182108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Mari  国立がんセンター研究所, 研究員 (70435717)
ITO Akihiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80273647)
SAKURAI Mika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80508359)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレル特異的発現 / RNA difference plot / CADM1 / 非小細胞肺がん / ATL / 細胞接着分子 / RAC / Tiam1 / 細胞運動性 / 上皮様形態形成 / 4.1N / アレル / 遺伝子発現 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 細胞接着 / RDP / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 肺腺癌 / 肺腺腫 / 浸潤 / TSLL2 / CADM4 / DAL-184.1B / メチル化 / 賢明細胞がん / 前立腺がん / DNA修復酵素遺伝子 / TSLL2遺伝子 / DAL-1 / 4.1B遺伝子 / 腎明細胞がん / 予後因子
Research Abstract
For the molecular diagnosis of human cancer, novel molecular targets were identified and a useful technique was developed through the genetic analysis of human cancer cells as well as the host individuals. Using RNA difference plot, a highly quantitative method to identify allele-specific gene expression that we have developed previously, we found that the allele-specific expression of the responsible genes for familial cancer were well correlated with the phenotypic variation in the carriers of the relevant gene mutations. Furthermore, we found that a cell adhesion molecule, CADM1, and its binding partner, 4.1B, act as tumor suppressors in human non-small cell lung cancer and renal clear cell carcinoma, whereas CADM1 was ectopically overexpressed in adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). In ATL, CADM1 associated with Tiam1 and enhanced the cell mobility through activation of Rac, providing a possible molecular cascade for suppressing the invasion of ATL.