Cancer epidemiological studies for Japanese immigrants and development of preventive strategy for cancer based on the evidence from the studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17015049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
TSUGANE Shoichiro  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 予防研究部, 部長 (40179982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Motoki  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 予防研究部, 室長 (60392338)
OTANI Tetsuya  国立がんセンター(研究所及び東病院臨床開発センター), 予防研究部, 研究員 (70392339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Gerson Shigueaki  Nikkei Disease Prevention Center, Director
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブラジル日系移民 / がん / 乳がん / 大腸腺腫 / 症例対照研究 / 断面研究 / 環境要因 / 遺伝的素因
Research Abstract
We have conducted epidemiological studies such as cross-sectional and case-control study among Japanese Brazilians living in Sao Paulo. In case-control studies for breast cancer, we analyzed data from in three populations : Japanese living in Japan, Japanese Brazilians living in Sao Paulo, and non-Japanese Brazilians living in Sao Paulo. We found an inverse association between isoflavone intake and breast cancer risk, and stratified analysis suggested that polymorphisms in the estrogen receptor beta, 17β-HSD1 and SHBG genes may modify the association between isoflavone intake and breast cancer risk. We found no overall association between folate, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12 intake and the risk of breast cancer. In a cross-sectional study of colorectal adenoma among Japanese Brazilians living in Sao Paulo, Brazil, participants have been recruited in two hospitals and we completed a survey from 719 participates at the end of March, 2010.