Design of Nucleosides Antitumor Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90157313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords代謝拮抗剤 / Ecyd / RNAポリメラーゼ / CNDAC / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA鎖切断 / G2アレスト / アポトーシス / ECyd / RNase L / c-Jun N-terminal kinase / 28S rRNA / シスプラチン / 固形がん / DNA損傷 / 修復 / 放射線 / HIF-1α / INF-2α / サバイビン / JNK / gemcitabine / in vitro / in vivo / 代謝酵素
Research Abstract
We have been developing nucleoside antimetabolites CNDAC and ECyd as new types of antitumor agents. After incorporation of CNDAC in DNA-strands, strand-breaks were induced. In order to repair the breaks, G2-check point was activated. Therefore, it is important to develop its abrogators for combination therapy. We designed a new Chk1 inhibitor, PGED (IC50=2.8nM), which has combination effects with SN-38. ECyd is a potent inhibitor of RNA polymerase after its conversion to the corresponding 5'-triphosphate. In combination treatment with X-ray irradiation and ECyd, antitumor effects towards colon 26 tumors in vivo were effectively enhanced, due to inhibition of expression of antiapoptotic protein such as survivin. We also found that by increasing the length of the bridging linker, the PU3 (an Hsp90 inhibitor) dimmers became more cytotoxic against human breast cancer cell lines.