Basic Research for four-dimensional stereotactic radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Hiroki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20187537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90333624)
NISHIYAMA Syusuke  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30333628)
KATOH Chietsugu  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10292012)
AOYAMA Hidefumi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80360915)
SEKI Koh-ichi  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (60094835)
ONIMARU Rikiya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374461)
NISHIOKA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80271659)
MORITA Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20210172)
DATE Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
TAKADA Eiji  富山工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (00270885)
TOMIOKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40237110)
KUDO Kohsude  岩手医科大学, 先端医療研究センター, 講師 (10374232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Yuya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10272064)
KAMISHIMA Tamotsu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10399868)
ONIMARU Rikiya  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374461)
SHIMIZU Shinichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (50463724)
SAKUHARA Yusuke  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40374459)
OYAMA Noriko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70463742)
ABO Daisuke  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (30399844)
TAGUCHI Hiroshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90374454)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療 / 核医学診断技術 / 動体追跡放射線治療 / スポットスキャン / 低酸素細胞 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 4次元放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / マイクロビーム / PET / FDG / 分子標的治療 / ポジトロン
Research Abstract
We developed a four-dimensional (4-D, space and time) focal positron emission localizer, FPEL, using two sets of BGO scintillators, photo-electric multiplier, and collimators. A narrow (5-mm in diameter) 45-MeV electron beam was controlled to irradiate a target with an accuracy of 0.1mm in 4D coordinates automatically if the amount of positron emitters at the target exceeds the threshold. A mouse model was established to irradiate the tumor in which FDG is accumulated. Using the FPEL, 45-MeV electron beam hit the tumor in mice which move in front of the beam exit with the amplitude resembling human respiration. Tumor without fiducial gold marker disappeared within a week after the irradiation. Basis for 4D stereotacic radiotherapy was established successfully.