Cancer therapy using labeled antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIUCHI Noboru  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40292586)
IIDA Yasuhiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
ARANO Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬研究院, 教授 (90151167)
TSUSHIMA Yoshito  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (20375546)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗体 / 放射性同位元素 / がん / 放射線治療 / アイソトープ / 悪性リンパ腫 / キレート剤 / イットリウム-90 / 銅-64 / レテチウム-177 / 光イメージング / ルテチウム-177 / 大腸癌 / 金属核種 / 放射性ヨード
Research Abstract
Antibodies cancer-associated antigens were selected and labeled with various radionuclides. In tumor-bearing mice, radiolabeled antibody showed a high accumulation in the tumor and clear PET images of the tumor. In therapeutic study using 90Y-labeled antibody, slow progression of tumor was observed and substantial tumor size reduction was also observed in some cases. These results indicated usefulness of the cancer therapy using radiolabed antibodies, and new labeled antibodies were developed useful for the therapy of cancer.