NKT cell-based immunotherapy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshinori  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Motoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00345018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 糖鎖 / 免疫 / 糖類
Research Abstract
To evaluate the safety, immune responses and antitumor responses after the administration of α-Galactosylceramide (αGalCer; KRN7000)-pulsed APCs, a phase I-II study in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) was carried out. αGalCer-pulsed APCs (1x10 9/m2) were intravenously administered four times to 17 cases. The estimated median survival time (MST) of the 17 cases was 18.6 months. Ten patients who displayed increased IFN-g producing cells (≥2 fold) showed prolonged MST (31.9 months) as compared to poor-responder patients (n=7, 9.7 months). The administration of αGalCer-pulsed APCs was well tolerated and was accompanied by the successful induction of NKT cell-dependent immune responses. These results are encouraging and warrant further evaluation for survival benefit of this immunotherapy.