Development of adenovirus vectors and expression systems aiming cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Izumu  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70158913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Yumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80251453)
KONDO Saki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80451871)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアデノウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 部位特異的組換え酵素 / Cre / loxP / FLP / FRT / guttedベクター / アデノウイスルベクター
Research Abstract
Aiming gene therapy for "unvisible cancer" such as disseminating or transferring malignant microtumors, we developed a "single-type, cancer-specific adenovirus vector with high-level expression" possessing cell specificity and high expression efficiency. For addition of high specificity, we used a cancer-specific promoter. Construction methods of two vector systems, a "stuffer-deletion type" and a novel "excisional-expression type", were established. Each system contains two expression units: a "switch unit" expressing Cre under the control of a cell-specific promoter with very low activity, and a "target unit" expressing under the control of very high activity depending on the Cre activity. During the process, it was found that Cre was expressed at a leak and influenced on production of the purpose vector. Therefore, we produced and screened dominant negatives and shRNA against Cre. Using them, we succeeded in the development of high-purity production of the "excisional-expression type" vector. Because the vector established here showed high expression efficiency selectively to cancer cells, we then established a model muse system for examining effective treatment to disseminated cancers. In addition, we also analyzed RMCE (recombinase-mediated cassette exchange) reaction of Cre and FLP, and succeeded in establishment of novel production method, which enabled us to produce many vectors simultaneously.