Treatment of advanced liver cancer targeting tumor and tumor-related markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shin (2008-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40415956)
小俣 政男 (2005-2007)  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90125914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
SASAKI Shigeru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10305229)
KANAI Fumihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70334399)
TATEISHI Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20396948)
TANAKA Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (40422290)
吉田 晴彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60240305)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 炎症 / プロテオミクス / 臨床 / プロオミクス / 生体マーカー / 肝癌
Research Abstract
This project has attempted to find out new biological markers relating to hepato-cellular carcinoma (HCC) and develop new treatment protocol against HCC. To analyze many clinical samples, some experimental systems including Genechip, Protein array, and Mass spectrometry were applied to the assay, and the data was comprehensively analyzed. As the achievements in this period, we found that 1) The tumor incidence rate is related to the serum concentration of IL-6 in women, 2) Platelet Factor 4(PF4), Angiogenin(ANG), TIMP-1, Serpin E1(PAI-1), VEGF are upregulated and Hip is decreased in HCC, 3) In the serum after the ablation of HCC, proapolipoprotein, α2-HS glycoprotein, apolipoprotein A-IV precursor, PRO1708/PRO2044 are decreased and leucine-rich α2-glycoprotein、α1-antitrypsin are increased, 4) High DCP can be a prognostic factor of PVTT . In addition, 5) We designed and performed the randomized control study about the effect of VitaminK treatment against HCC recurrence.