Polymeric micelle nanocarrier for drug and gene delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00322678)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10372385)
OSADA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (10396947)
MIYATA Kanjiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50436523)
KISHIMURA Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (70422326)
ISHII Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80415075)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ナノキャリア / 高分子ミセル / がん化学療法 / 遺伝子治療 / siRNA / ナノテクノロジー / がん治療 / 化学療法 / がん標的治療
Research Abstract
To realize the targeting therapy against intractable tumors, we developed functional polymeric micelles integrated with the sensitivity to intracellular low pH conditions and the ability to bind the specific cells for the delivery of antitumor agents, and demonstrated their effectiveness in the in vivo study using tumor-bearing mice. Also, to establish the molecular cancer therapy based on gene delivery, we developed a non-viral gene vector based on polymeric micelles stabilized through the cross-linking cleavable under the intracellular reductive conditions, and succeeded in their application to antiangiogenic cancer therapy.