Research & Development of molecular target therapy for leukemia and Its assessment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Tomoki  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50217634)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白血病 / シグナル伝達 / 幹細胞 / 分子標的治療 / キメラ転写因子 / FLT3 / STAT / 急性前骨髄球性白血病 / マウスモデル / 急性前骨髓球性白血病 / PML-RARα / 転写抑制複合体 / キメラ転写物 / 転写抑制 / 免疫不全マウス / 治療法
Research Abstract
For the development of more effective and secure target therapy for leukemia, we clarified that mutated FLT3 and KIT, and N-CoR/HDAC3/TBLR1 complex that is recruited by chimera transcription factor PML-RARA are ideal target molecules/complex for therapy. We developed FLT3 inhibitors, FI-700 and KW-2449, and KIT inhibitor, KI-328. For targeting N-CoR/HDAC3/TBLR1 complex we designed a decoy peptide. We also established a laboratory system which can evaluate p-FLT3 or p-STAT5 of leukemia cells using FACS and estimate pharmaco-dynamismly plasma bioassay system.