Tailor-made Antitumor Agents based on DNA Sequence
Project/Area Number |
17016033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Hiroshi Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANDO Toshikazu 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20345284)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | Py-Imポリアミド / テーラーメード抗がん剤 / 塩基配列認識 / 配列特異的アルキル化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ピロール-イミダゾールポリアミド / 配列特異的DNAアルキル化 |
Research Abstract |
Direct regulation of the expression level of a specific gene will provide a promising approach for cancer therapy. N-Methylpyrrole (Py) and N-methylimidazole (Im) polyamides are a new type of small molecules that precisely bind to the minor groove of the DNA duplex in a sequence-specific fashion. We designed and synthesized a series of sequence-specific alkylating Py-Im polyamide conjugates that selectively alkylate taget DNA sequences. We have demonstrated that sequence-specific alkylating agents possess gene-silencing activities and a promising potency against human cancer cell lines.