Cell surface antigenic molecules as targets for immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HINODA Yuji  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10165128)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 免疫療法 / 細胞表面抗原分子 / 樹状細胞 / mRNA / Wntシグナル経路 / frizzled-7 / 大腸癌 / Frizzled-7 / si-RNA / 樹状細胞療法 / 細胞プロセシング / rizzled-7 / 大腸癌細胞 / siRNA / 免疫学的モニタリング / 結核菌抗原 / Interferon-γ / 抗体療法 / RHAMM / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of the immunotherapy targeting cell surface antigenic molecules, we evaluated dendritic cell therapy using mRNA as antigen and antibody therapy in this study. For dendritic cell therapy, we performed the preclinical studies with several mouse models and then its clinical application in liver, biliary and pancreatic cancer patients. With regard to antibody therapy, we examined the molecules that express in cancer stem cells and found that a receptor molecule, Frizzled-7, is highly expressed in colorectal cancer and could be a potential therapeutic target.