| Project/Area Number |
17016053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Kenzaburo Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAKI Yukou 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (00346850)
HISANO Terumasa 九州大学病院, 助手 (40380399)
UCHIMARU Kaoru 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60251203)
MIURA Ryuichi 東京大学, 医科学研究所 (00322074)
NAKAYAMA Masaharu 九州大学病院, 助教 (80363349)
KURITA Ryo 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (90380526)
SATO Hiroki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50418654)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIMARU Kaoru 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60251203)
SATO Hiroki 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50418654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | コモンマーモセット / フィラデルフィア染色体陽性急性リンパ性白血病 / 顆粒系マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 免疫遺伝子治療 / ケモカイン / 麻疹ウイルス / エンテロウイルス / 成人T細胞性白血病・リンパ腫 / 顆粒球・マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 腎癌 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / HTLV-1 / 遺伝子治療 / RANTES / レンチウイルスベクター / センダイウイルスベクター / ロイコトリエン / BLT1ノックアウトマウス / bcr / abl融合遺伝子 / 白血病 / TARC / abl 融合遺伝子 / GM-CSF遺伝子導入腫傷ワクチン / アデノウイルスベクター / RENCA 細胞 / abl / GM-CSF / SAGE法 / ケモカイン分子 / VSV-Gシュードタイプレンチウィルスベクター / SEREX法 / TMF / scFvファージディスプレイライブラリー |
| Research Abstract |
To develop new therapies for cancer, we have been involved in the development of new animal cancer models and new gene therapy methods. During the past 5 years, we could successfully develop human T-lymphotropic virus (HTLV)-1 carrier model in small monkey of common marmoset. This animal model will become very helpful to elucidate pathophysiology of human adult T-cell leukemia and to develop its new therapeutic modality. We also developed new oncolytic virus gene therapy methods using measles virus and enterovirus, and new immune gene therapy method using GM-CSF expressing carrier cells. We are now preparing the phase I clinical study using this new gene therapy method.