Targeting the ERK-MAP kinase pathway in cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Michiaki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00027335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Kei-ichi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究科, 准教授 (50252466)
TANIMURA Susumu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学研究科, 助教 (90343342)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞がん化 / がん化学療法 / ERK-MAPキナーゼ経路 / MEK阻害剤 / 微小管重合阻害剤 / HDAC 阻害剤 / 併用療法 / HDAC阻害剤 / 動物個体系 / ERK-MAPキナーゼ路 / 活性酸素種 / ERK-MAPキナーゼ系 / PI3キナーゼ / Akt系 / チューブリン重合阻害剤 / Xenograft
Research Abstract
Specific blockade of the ERK pathway by MEK inhibitors alone induces mostly cytostatic rather than pro-apoptotic effects, resulting in a limited therapeutic efficacy of MEK inhibitors. However, MEK inhibitors specifically enhance the induction of apoptosis by microtubule-destabilizing agents and HDAC inhibitors in various tumor cells with aberrant activation of the ERK pathway. Our results clearly indicate that administration of both a MEK inhibitor and a microtubule-destabilizing agent/HDAC inhibitor represents a promising chemotherapeutic strategy with improved safety for cancer patients.