Molecular targeting agents that suppress invasion and metastasis of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shinichi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60117413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Tatsuhiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40219100)
YAMAMOTO Masatatsu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40404537)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsthymidine phosphorylase / 2-deoxy-D-ribose / IL-8 / ROS / NFκB / TSP-1 / 5-FU / Thymidine phosphorylase (TP) / NADPHオキシダーゼTegafur / GBL / 血管新生阻害効果 / TP / NF-κB / IKKα / β / IkB / HIF-1 / BNIP3 / 5-Fu / マイクロDNA / 線維芽細胞 / thymdine phosphorylase / drug resistance / apoptosis / 5FU / TSP1 / EGR1 / c-myc / fibroblast / Thymidine phosphorylase / MMP-9 / 2-deoxy-L-ribose / PI3K / Akt / Apoptosis / p38 / Arsenite / survivin
Research Abstract
Thymidine phosphorylase is an enzyme that has an angiogenic activity. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose, one of the degradation products of thymidine produced by TP also has an angiogenic activity. As well as the inhibitor of TP, 2-deoxy-L-ribose, an stereoisomer of 2-deoxy-D-ribose, suppressed the growth, invasion and metastasis of the TP-expressing tumors. ROS was produced by TP and 2-deoxy-D-ribose, and the ROS activated NFκB. The activated NFκB enhanced the expression of IL-8 and MMPs that are involved in angiogenesis.