Immunotherapy using humanized monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohzoh  Sapporo Medical University, 学長 (60117603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tadao  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20305220)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒト抗体 / 免疫療法 / モノクローナル抗体 / ヒト型抗体 / 免疫治療 / モロクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
We have been developed the new monoclonal antibody against FGFR-1, which express on human hepatocellular carcinoma and induced by IFN. When we administrate this antibody and IFN simultaneously, strong anti-cancer effect was observed in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we have been developed other monoclonal antibodies aimed at therapy for gastric cancer. These are the humanized bispecific monoclonal antibody targeted tumor antigen×CD3 and the humanized trifunctional bispecific antibody which have the Fc region.