Project/Area Number |
17016067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Keiya Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAMI Horoaki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20311938)
URABE Masashi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40213516)
MATSUSHITA Takashi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20343444)
OKADA Takashi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00326828)
TSUKAHARA Tomonri 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10362120)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子治療 / がん遺伝子治療 / AAVベクター / バキュロウイルス / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / sFlt-1 / sFlt-4 / VEGF-C / 抗腫瘍血管遺伝子療法 / リンパ行性転移抑制 / 組織特異性 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 担癌ヌードマウス |
Research Abstract |
A) Development of AAV (adeno-associated virus)-mediated cancer gene therapy : 1) Establishment of AAV vector production system using baculovirus expression vectors : AAV vectors were efficiently produced in insect cells. We developed a column chromatographic method to isolate AAV vector particles from empty capsids, which can be adaptable to large-scale production of AAV vectors. Incorporation of the AAV p5 promoter into a transgene sequence increased the efficiency of AAV vector production. 2) Basic studies of the modification of AAV vectors : Chimeric type 5 AAV vectors with type 2 VP1 had a larger amount of VP 1 in their capsids and transduced target cells in a similar manner with parent type 5 AAV vectors. 3) Basic studies of AAV vector-mediated gene transfer and the regulation of transgene expression : We established standard methods of gene transfer into muscle, liver, adipose tissue and peritoneum. A histone deacetylase inhibitor enhanced AAV vector-mediated transgene expression in tumor cells. 4) Examination of strategies for cancer gene therapy using AAV vectors : We conducted gene therapy experiments for refractory cancers (e.g. hematogenous and/or lymphogenous metastasis, and peritoneal dissemination) and showed therapeutic efficacy in tumor-bearing animals. B) Research on novel strategies for cancer gene therapy : For the treatment of refractory malignant lymphoma (B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma), we conducted experiments to develop a novel reinforced adoptive immuno-gene therapy using T-cells expressing a CAR (chimeric antigen receptor) targeting CD 19. We demonstrated that genetically engineered T-cells efficiently lyzed CD 19positive B-cell lymphoma cells in vitro.