Molecular mechanism of cancer immunosurveillance and its application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAGITA Hideo  Juntendo University, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30182306)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 免疫 / 抗体療法 / キラーT細胞 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 免疫賦活化 / CD27 / PD-1 / B7-H3 / Tim-3 / D114 / 膵癌 / 抗DR5抗体 / プロテアソーム阻害剤 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 抗ErbB-2抗体 / IL-21 / CTL / 乳癌 / 腎癌 / DR5 / CD40 / CD137 / NKT細胞 / α-GalCer / PD-L1 / plasmacytoid DC / NK細胞 / 樹状細胞 / TRAIL / CD70 / CD94 / NKG2A / ICOS / TWEAK
Research Abstract
By characterizing the molecular mechanism of tumor cell recognition and lysis by cytotoxic T cells and natural killer cells, we have developed the anti-DR5 therapy which mimics it. We have also developed novel strategies to augment anti-tumor immunity by using antibodies activating the immuno-stimulatory pathways (such as CD40, CD27, and 4-1BB) and those blocking the immuno-suppressive pathways (such as CTLA-4, PD-1, and B7-H3).