A search and its mechanism elucidation of a new molecular target for radiosensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Norio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20008585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Tetsuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10261851)
MAEBAYASHI Katsuya  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60332350)
IZUMI Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50292602)
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (70344918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (70344918)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 分子標的 / シグナル伝達 / 放射線増感 / 上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 / 細胞接着因子 / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / HER family / 遺伝子解析 / 生存シグナル / 遺伝子 / クラスター解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / p73蛋白
Research Abstract
Identification of the candidate gene and molecule constituting radiosensitivity and investigation of radiosensitization strategies which targeted them were performed. Consequently, it became evident that it can become a candidate moleculefor radiosensitization since molecules, such as HER family, Hsp90, H2AX, and CoX-2, are closely connected with radiosensitivity, and that characteristic changes in gene expression characteristic were observed according to the treatment modalities for cervical cancer patients.