Drug discovery research based on the molecular mechanisms of tumor growth and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, ケミカルバイオロジー研究基盤施設, 施設長 (80160836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOH Naoki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (40317293)
須藤 龍彦  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (30260227)
室井 誠  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (30261168)
植木 雅志  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 先任研究員 (90312264)
清水 史郎  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 専任研究員 (30312268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDO Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 先任研究員 (30260227)
MUROI Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 先任研究員 (30261168)
UEKI Masashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 先任研究員 (90312264)
SIMIZU Siro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化合物ライブラリー評価研究チーム, 専任研究員 (30312268)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 癌転移 / 血管新生 / 天然化合物 / プロテオーム / フミトレモルジン / プロテオミクス / 生合成遺伝子 / p38 / リベロマイシン / 2D-DIGE / メチルゲルフィリン / GLO1 / 放線菌 / Epoxyquinol B / 血管内皮細胞 / VEGF / ビオチン / リベロマイシンA / 骨転移 / イエジマライド / V-ATPase / がん細胞 / 破骨細胞 / アポトーシス / 金属依存性マトリックス分解酵素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of tumor growth and metastasis, and to develop new anticancer agents using microbial metabolites and chemical library. We exhibited some new molecular targets through the analysis of metastasis-related proteins such as RECK and heparanase, and developed proteomic profiling system for classification of compounds according to the mechanism of action. In addition, we developed various anticancer lead compounds including reveromycin A (bone metastasis inhibitor9), epoxyquinol B (antiangiogenic agent), methyl-gerfelin (osteoclastogenesis inhibitor), and purpurogallin (inhibitor of PBD dependent binding).