Development of immunotherapy targeting minor antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17016089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Yoshiki (2006-2009)  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 医学部, 准教授 (70333391)
高橋 利忠 (2005)  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 総長 (00124529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Kunio  浜松医科大学, 感染症学講座・生体防御部門, 准教授 (10227407)
KUZUSHIMA Kiyotaka  愛知県がんセンター, 研究所・腫瘍免疫学部, 部長 (30311442)
赤塚 美樹  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫部, 室長 (70333391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 同種移植 / マイナー組織適合抗原 / 腫瘍免疫 / 一塩基多型 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 移植片対白血病効果 / 移植片対宿主病 / 同種造血細胞移植 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 全ゲノム解析 / 国際HapMap計画 / SNPアレイ / 発現クローニング法 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 抗白血病効果 / マイナー移植抗原 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / カテプシンH / 連鎖解析法
Research Abstract
We have identified novel minor histocompatibility antigen (mHAg) epitopes that could serve as good targets for immunotherapy against recurrent malignancies following allogeneic blood and marrow transplantation. Using CTL clones isolated from recipient peripheral blood post-transplant, eight novel mHAgs encoded by CTSH, HMSD, HMHA1, BCL2A1, SLC1A5, UGT2B17, P2RX7, DPT1 have been determined. We have shown for the first time that both a whole genome analysis against the DNA pools and also an association study using the International HapMap genomic database are powerful methods that can quickly identify mHAgs of interest.