System analysis of stability and plasticity of signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50273850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Mitsuo  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 所長 (10144445)
前田 彰男  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (30361538)
笹川 覚  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任研究員 (80345115)
尾碕 裕一  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任研究員 (70345114)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / シグナル伝達 / シナプス可塑性 / システム生物 / NMDA受容体 / シグナル伝逹 / 血管収縮 / 安定性 / 生体生命情報 / バイオインフォマティク
Research Abstract
We analyzed the stability and plasticity of signaling transduction cascades. We have especially targeted synaptic plasticity. We developed a computational model of spike-timing dependent plasticity (STDP) in the cerebral cortex, and we found that a novel allosteic kinetics of NMDA receptors is required for STDP. The tectal neurons in the Xenopus tadpole can respond to moving visual stimuli in one preferred direction than in any other direction. Acquirement of direction selectivity has been shown to be mediated through the modification of synaptic connectivity by STDP. We proposed a mechanism for the acquirement of direction selectivity with computational models of STDP and a retino-tectal circuit.