Technology for analyzing biological functions from phenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬々 潤  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 表現型解析 / 画像処理 / 変異体 / 表現型 / バイオインフォマテイクス
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is understanding functions of DNA. Towards this end, we developed software for processing fruitfly mutant wing photographs to accelerate functional analysis of genes involved in cell growth. We also approached the problem using next-generation sequencers to reveal that the chromatin structure of DNA affects evolution considerably, which is the first study to uncover the property.