Project/Area Number |
17017008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYANO Satoru The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Hiroshi 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
IMOTO Seiya 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
NAGASAKI Masao 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90396862)
坂内 英夫 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20323644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BANNAI Hideo 九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20323644)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 遺伝子ネットワーク / システム生物学 / モデリング / シミュレーション / マイクロアレイ / パスウェイモデリング / タンパク質相互作用 / CSML / タンパク質ネットワーク / システムバイオロジー / マイクロアレイ解析 / ベイジアンネットワーク / Petriネット |
Research Abstract |
We developed a series of computational and informatics key technologies for analyzing and understanding biological systems through data analysis and simulation. By using Bayesian network, state space model and AR model as basic concepts, we devised innovative computational methods for extracting gene networks. These methods enabled us to emboss large-scale static/dynamic gene networks from gene expression data based on large-scale gene knockdowns and drug responses. We also designed Cell System Markup Language for describing knowledge of dynamic pathways and Cell System Ontology for pathway simulation with which we developed systematic methods for analyzing and understanding biological systems.