Fundamental Network of Genes and Proteins for Bacterial Cell Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Naotake  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10110553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hirotada  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90182203)
KANAYA Shigehiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90224584)
OSHIMA Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50346318)
ISHIKAWA Shu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30359872)
小林 和夫  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70324978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細菌細胞 / 枯草菌 / 大腸菌 / 転写制御 / ChIP-chip解析 / 必須タンパク質 / タンパク質複合体 / システム生物学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / タイリングチップ / 細胞システム
Research Abstract
Towards elucidation of fundamental networks of genes and proteins supporting growth of bacterial cells, we analyzed two model bacteria, Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli, using new methodologies, such as ChIP-chip analysis using a tiling chip and protein complex analysis using mass spectrometry. As the results, we obtained many new findings concerning new functions of essential genes, functional network of essential proteins, transcriptional regulatory network by transcription factors and nucleoid proteins, cell cycle regulation by nucleoid protein, and metabolome dynamics.