The mechanism of molecular oscillation in animal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yasumasa  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (60403333)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords振動 / 波 / 体節 / 生物時計 / 形態形成 / シミュレーション / 転写因子 / パターン形成 / Notchシグナル / 発生 / FGFシグナル / 濃度勾配 / 遺伝子発現 / 体節形成 / 等間隔パターン / 分子時計 / 分節化 / マウス / 発生生物学
Research Abstract
In this project, we charged mechanism of oscillatory gene expression in somite formation in vertebrate development. According to accumulated data of our molecular biological and biochemical experiments, we established a molecular model for the oscillatory gene expression. We analyzed this model by mathematical simulation in silico, and inspected it by molecular experiments. Our interdisciplinary approach revealed the mechanism of the oscillatory gene expression.