Systems genomics in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AIGAKI Toshiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80150879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shigeo  理化学研究所, CDB, グループディレクター (60183092)
UEDA Ryu  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物センター, 教授 (40353429)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子 / 表現型 / データベース / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子強制発現 / RNAi / 形態 / ストレス感受性 / 画像データ / 組織サイズ / ライブイメージング / 遺伝子強制 / 強制発現システム / 翅 / インスリンシグナリング / カスパーゼシグナリング / 強制発現ベクター / 強制発現変異体 / Gene Searchシステム / GS系統 / GSベクター / GAL4-UASシステム / 表現型情報
Research Abstract
Drosophila melanogaster is a model organism that have been extensively studied for their genes' functions through both forward and reverse genetic approaches. However, it has been estimated that only one-third of all genes in the genome could be mutated to easily detectable phenotypes, such as lethality, sterility or morphological abnormality. In order to reveal novel gene functions that may not be revealed with conventional approaches, we develop methods involving computational image analyses of adult wings and time-lapse confocal microscopic images of embryogenesis. To screen and identify new genes and/or new functions of known genes, we established and utilized a library of Gene Search (GS) lines and inducible RNAi lines as a resource to screen gain-of-function and reduction-of-function mutations. We identified and characterized various genes that include those involved in morphogenesis, immune response, stress resistance and longevity.