Statistical method to represent biomedical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17017037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kousaku  National Institute of Genetics, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (40233069)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 情報工学 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 生体生命情報学
Research Abstract
On assumption that "the distribution of 1) technical terms and 2) enlisted topics in a Textbook" is a measurable representation of a domain knowledge, We have applied latent semantic indexing technique to the index section of a textbook to make a vector space of words and pages.
In this space, the semantic relation of terms and topics are expected to be represented by the cosine between the term vectors as well as page vectors. The authenticity, sensitivity and specificity of the resulted space was psychologically tested by applying interpretation of gene orders took from genome, expression clusters, as well as in adhoc clustering of PubMed abstracts retrieved by a common key word .
Quantitative evaluation of the results which is essential for tuning parameters is a problem still left behind.