Innovative genomics and metagenomics of environmental bacteria able to degrade organic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masataka  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masao  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20134512)
FUJII Takeshi  農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 領域長 (00354100)
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
OGAWA Naoto  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60354031)
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, グループ長 (60344123)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細菌 / 土壌 / 環境汚染 / 環境修復 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / 発現制御 / 細菌叢 / 環境 / 生態
Research Abstract
Environmental bacteria able to degrade various recalcitrant and xenobiotic compounds play important roles in the removal of organic pollutants. To know the survival and proliferation strategies of such bacteria in their native niche, the genetic loci very important in the survival and specifically induced in the soil environment were identified at the genomic levels using two phylogentically distant strains. Metagenomic analysis was also conducted to clarify the mode how the bacterial population in the soil responded to the exposure of organic pollutants.