Basic studies on physical mapping, transcript mapping, and functional analysis of the silkworm (Bombyx mori) genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20202111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20378863)
BANNO Yutaka  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50192711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIMON Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較ゲノム解析 / 完全長cDNA / カイコ / クワコ / カイコゲノム / 鱗翅目昆虫 / small RNA / ポジショナルクローニング / 伴性遺伝子 / SAGE解析 / Fosmidライブラリー / 進化 / エピジェネティクス / カイコとクワコ / 遺伝子トラップ
Research Abstract
We assembled the genome sequences of the silkworm Bombyx mori as international collaboration and published the results. We also performed transcriptome analysis based on the full-length cDNA libraries and small RNA populations, and constructed a database for their sequences. By comparing the B. mori genome with those of other metazoans, we found many Bombyx-specific genes. A part of the specific genes show higher homology to eubacterial genes than to eukaryotic sequences, suggesting horizontal gene transfers from eubacteria to an ancestral lepidopterans. We also compared the B. mori genome with closely-related wild species, Bombyx mandarina and Samia cynthia ricini. On the other hands, we utilized the genomic information for positional cloning of visible mutants in B. mori. As the results, we succeeded in isolations of lem (lemon), rb (red blood), and many other genes.