Functional studies and biogenesis of RNA modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / リボヌクレオーム解析 / RNAマススペクトロメトリー / RNAエディティング / イノシン / ライシジン / ワイブトシン / チオウリジン / アセチルシチジン / tRNA / mRNA / RNA修飾酵素 / N4-アセチルシチジン / 2-チオウリジン / 硫黄代謝 / リボソームRNA / wybutosine / piwi-interacting RNA / 2'-O-メチル化 / S-アデノシルメチオニン / RNA修飾遺伝子
Research Abstract
This project aimed to study on functional aspects and biogenesis of post-transcriptional modifications of RNA molecules associated with various biological processes. We employed a systematic genome-wide screen of genes responsible for biogenesis of RNA modifications using RNA mass spectrometry combined with reverse genetic approach. We identified novel genes responsible for synthesizing 2-thiouridine, wybutosine, lysidine and N4-acetylcytidine that are found in tRNAs from E. coli or S. cerevisiae. For identification of inosines in mRNAs from human brain, we have established a biochemical method, named "inosine chemical erasing (ICE)", to directly detect inosines on RNA strands. We have mapped more than 16,000 novel sites of inosines in human brain transcriptome. Furthermore, we have started a project of genome-wide identification of inosine sites by using the ICE-method combined with the deep sequencing (ICE-Seq).