Studies of the vertebrate origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Noriyuki  Kyoto University, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 代表研究者 (30025481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪川 かおる  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30240740)
西駕 秀俊  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60131918)
和田 洋  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60303806)
藤原 滋樹  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (40229068)
日下部 岳広  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
稲葉 一男  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80221779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物進化 / 脊椎動物の起源 / 脊索動物の進化 / ゲノム解読 / 比較ゲノム / ナメクジウオ / カタユウレイボヤ / ドメインシャフリング / ホヤ / 比較ゲノム科学 / ドメインシャッフリング / シンテニー / 反口側背側化仮説 / ギボシムシ / 新口動物 / 発生遺伝子
Research Abstract
Vertebrates are one of the three sub-phyletic groups of the phylum Chordata, together with cephalochordates and urochordates. Previously we decoded the genome of a urochordate, Ciona intestinalis. In the present study we succeeded to decode the genome of a cephalochordate, Brachiostoma floridae. Comparative analyses of the three genomes gave us an insight into the evolutionary scenario of chordates and the origin of vertebrates; namely, cephalochordates are most basal, from which vertebrates evolved rather directly.