A study on the origin and evolution of multicellular animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWABE Naoyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80263060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Hiroyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70192656)
KUMA Kei-ichi  国立情報学研究所, 戦略研究プロジェクト創成センター, 教授 (10221938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Kazutaka  九州大学, デジタルメディシンイニシアティブ, 准教授 (70378868)
OKADA Masato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
MIYATA Takashi  JT, 生命誌研究館, 顧問 (20022692)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子進化 / 多細胞化 / 立襟鞭毛虫 / ゲノム / 分子系統樹 / 生物多様性 / シグナル伝達系 / データベース
Research Abstract
Choanoflagellates are single-celled small protists living in marine or freshwater. Most of the recent molecular phylogenetic analyses strongly suggested that choanoflagellate is one of the closest living relatives of animals (metazoans). Our research group has recently determined the whole genome shotgun (WGS) sequences of a choanoflagellate, Monosiga ovata. Comparative genome analysis of M. ovata with animals, fungi, slime mold and plants suggested that choanoflagellates possess a large number of genes that had been thought to be involved in 'animal-specific signal transduction pathways'. The analysis also indicated that most of the orthologous genes of 'animal-specific transcription factors' were not observed in the choanoflagellate genome.