Comparative genome study on evolution and diversity of lower plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Hideya  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30183924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
KOUCHI Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
YAMATO Katsuyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50293915)
TANAHASHI Takako  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (40414015)
HIWATASHI Yuuji  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (10373193)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光合成 / 環境応答 / 生殖 / 緑藻 / 苔類 / 鮮類 / ゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 蘚類 / 二酸化炭素 / 蘚苔類 / 形態形成 / 完全長Cdna / コケ植物 / 完全長cDNA / 緑藻クラミドモナス / ゼニゴケY染色体 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 完全長cDNAライブラリ / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 低温順化 / 生殖器官 / 発生 / 発生分化 / 適応進化 / 藻クラミドモナス / 性染色体
Research Abstract
By determining sequences of newly established genomic libraries (BAC and FOSMID) of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, we have identified new genes on the genomic R-domain regions responsible to the sex determination. We have developed genome viewers which display the detail information on locations of EST, BAC, FOSMID clones as well as the Illumina or SOLid short reads (36-76 nucleotide) on the chromosomes of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii as well as of a moss, Physcomitrella patenswas. Functions of CO_2-responsive proteins and CO_2-signal transduction pathway was. EST and SNPs/SSRs markers were isolated from a liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha. Genes for morphogenesis were phylogenetically analyzed, revealed the evolution of land plants.