Comparative analysis of large scale genome data and knowledge discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YADA Tetsushi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (10322728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 秀樹 (野口 英樹)  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任研究員 (50333349)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティックス / ゲノム情報処理 / ゲノム生物学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 配列解析 / プロモーター / miRNA / バイオィンフォマティクス / アラインメント / プロファイル / 遺伝子発見 / アノテーション
Research Abstract
We have accumulated a large amount of knowledge concerning with molecular biology by comparing biological sequences, such as DNA, RNA and amino acid sequences. On the other hand, rapid progress of sequencing technology have brought accumulation of a large amount of sequence data. Then, its quantity is now exceeding the upper limit of application of existing sequence comparison methods. Here, we have developed methods which are capable of comparing such a large amount of sequence data with high accuracy, and have tackled the challenge to biological knowledge discovery by applying the methods. As a result, we have revealed molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation of microRNA function.