Functional genomics using transgenic zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Koichi  National Institute of Genetics, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物ゲノム / ゲノム機能発現 / 遺伝子発現調節 / ゲノムデータベース / 分子生物学 / 発生遺伝学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / トランスポゾン / 挿入変異 / エンハンサートラップ / 遺伝子トラップ / トランスジェニック動物 / セブラフィッシュ / 転移酵素 / トランスジェニックフィッシュ / インサーショナルミュータジェネシス / 発生 / 器官形成
Research Abstract
We successfully developed novel genetic methods by using the Tol2 transposon system such as gene trapping, enhancer trapping, the Gal4-UAS system and in vivo transposition system. By utilizing these methods, we created more than 600 of transgenic fish lines that express GFP or Gal4 in specific tissues, cells and organs. By analyzing these transgenic fish, we studied the function of important developmental genes. Further, we constructed a database of the transgenic fish resource and facilitated collaboration with researchers all over the world. Thus, our achievements greatly contributed advances of the study of vertebrate genes.